The Invention Secrecy Act of 1951
[…] Unfortunately for innovators and entrepreneurs who wish to bring energy-saving or energy-reducing inventions to market, the story gets worse. Inventors of new energy technologies in particular have a difficult time obtaining a patent. The USPTO is apparently fundamentally opposed to approving patents for any type of new energy technology that defies the laws of thermodynamics and thereby appears to “endanger (the) oil, coal, and gas industry.” Under Section 181 in U.S. Patent Law, once a patent application is submitted, the Commissioner of the USPTO, “the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of Defense, and the chief officer of any other department or agency of the Government designated by the President as a defense agency of the United States” has the power to “withhold the grant of a patent.” It seems only one invention has been granted a patent that included claims of producing greater energy output than the apparent energy input.